GLEN CRUZEN v. AYMAN AWAD
[…] Awad’s motion for
summary judgment, specifically finding that:
[Mr. Cruzen] is an unlicensed contractor engaging in contracting
in the State of Tennessee, as defined by Tennessee Code
-7-
Annotated section 62-6-101, et. seq.; [Mr. Cruzen] was paid at
least $25,000 by Mr. Awad; and [Mr. Cruzen’s] expenses are
less than $25,000. Accordingly, summary judgment is granted
in favor of Mr. Awad as to all claims brought by [Mr. Cruzen].
Based upon its findings that Mr. Cruzen is, in fact, an unlicensed contractor, the trial
court limited his recovery pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103(b), which provides:
Any contractor required to be licensed under this part who is in
violation of this part or the rules and regulations promulgated by
the board shall not be permitted to recover any damages in any
court other than actual documented expenses that can be shown
by clear and convincing proof.
On appeal, Mr. Cruzen argues that the grant of summary judgment should be reversed
based upon his allegation that he is not a “contractor.” Rather, Mr. Cruzen contends that Mr.
Awad was the contractor and that he was a subcontractor. Based upon the evidence in the