GLEN CRUZEN v. AYMAN AWAD
[…] without possessing a valid license, then simple logic dictates
that the person is an unlicensed contractor for purposes of
Tennessee Code Annotated section 62-6-103(b) and is limited
in recovery to those documented expenses proven by clear and
convincing evidence.
Id. at 665.
Turning to the record, we find at least three grounds to support the trial court’s
decision that Mr. Cruzen was acting as a contractor in this case. First, in his December 16,
2007 email to Mr. Awad, Mr. Cruzen submits a bid of $25,000 as an “estimate for stucco
repair.” Tenn. Code Ann. §62-6-102 clearly states that a contractor is any person or entity
who “undertakes to, attempts to, or submits a price or bid or offers to construct...for which
the total cost of the same is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or more....” The email
evidence is substantiated by Mr. Awad’s answers to Mr. Cruzen’s request for admission,
wherein Mr. Awad admits that he paid Mr. Cruzen $25,000. In short, not only did Mr.
Cruzen submit a bid of $25,000, but he was also paid that amount.
In his email bid, Mr.