[Cite as Crump v. Batie, 2013-Ohio-2345.]
[…] {¶ 14} As Batie asserts, and the trial court’s docket and the clerk’s time stamp
reflect, the Crumps filed their voluntary dismissal on March 15, 2011, which was a Tuesday,
and the anniversary date thereof was Thursday, March 15, 2012, which was neither a
weekend or a legal holiday. As the trial court determined, the Crumps’ March 16, 2012
complaint was filed more than a year after their original action failed otherwise than on the
merits and after the one year statute of limitation expired.
{¶ 15} Regarding the Crumps’ assertion that the application of the savings statute is
tolled by R.C. 2305.15, we disagree. R.C. 2305.15(A) provides:
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out
of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the
commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14,
1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the
person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed.
After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state,
absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment
shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be
brought.
As this Court has previously noted, R.C. 2305.15 does not “apply to an action refiled
pursuant to R.C. 2305.19. Saunders v. Choi (1984), 12 Ohio St.3d 247, 466 N.E.2d 889.”
8
Lesher v. McDermott, 2d Dist. Miami No. 02CA0025, 2003-Ohio-458, ¶ 27.