Byars v. Young
[…] On this basis, the Circuit Court order dismissed the appeal and remanded the case to Juvenile Court. Mother then filed a notice of appeal, appealing the order of the Circuit Court to the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals later determined that the Circuit Court, instead of dismissing Mother’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction, should have transferred Mother’s appeal directly to the Court of Appeals. See T.C.A. § 16-4-108(a)(2) (2009) (“Any case removed by mistake to the wrong court shall by that court be transferred to the court having jurisdiction of the case, direct.”); see also In re E.J.M., No. W2005-02520-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 2052713 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 25, 2006); In re Estate of White, 77 S.W.3d 765 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). The cause was remanded to the Circuit Court for entry of an order transferring Mother’s appeal to the Court of Appeals.