STATE OF TENNESSEE v. PATTY SUE LAWRENCE
[…] Id. § 512(6). Appellant confessed to having sex with Mr. Curry for money in March 2007.
Mr. Curry also gave detailed testimony that he had sex with Appellant for money on
September 15, 2007, and in March 2007. Additionally, the text messages and emails between
Appellant and Mr. Curry regarding the prices Appellant charged provide further evidence of
prostitution on those dates. Quite simply, there was sufficient evidence to convict Appellant
on both counts of prostitution.
-10-
The evidence was also sufficient to convict Appellant of filing a false report.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-502(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that it is
unlawful to:
Initiate a report or statement to a law enforcement officer concerning an
offense or incident within the officer’s concern knowing that:
(A) The offense or incident reported did not occur; . . . or
(C) The information relating to the offense reported is false.
The evidence presented at trial revealed that Appellant filed a report with the Shelbyville
Police Department alleging that she was raped on September 15, 2007. The evidence also
revealed that Appellant completed a written statement of the alleged rape and provided two