State of Tennessee v. Terry Rainey
[…] Thus, our supreme court has made it clear that, in order to necessitate a Rule 3(c)(1) appeal, the dismissal of the case must have actually resulted from a trial court’s order. Applying this logic to a State appeal of a trial court’s ordering pretrial diversion, we note that, although pretrial diversion presents an opportunity for a defendant’s indictment to be dismissed ultimately, diversion by no means guarantees such dismissal. The statutory scheme governing pretrial diversion provides that “the prosecution will be suspended for a specified period.” T.C.A. § 40-15-105(a)(1)(A). The trial court shall then dismiss the charges 90 days after the expiration of the period of suspension “provided, that no termination of the memorandum of understanding has been filed.” Id. § -9- 40-15-105(e). Thus, we cannot say that such a “suspension” qualifies as an order that “results” in the dismissal of the case. By suspending the prosecution, a case is essentially continued for a period of time.