IN RE DEVON W., ET AL.
[…] court reports be waived pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated §36-1-119(a)
and (b), and that the Department do a background check on the new resident
in the home, Chris Martin-Matera, prior to entering an Order of Adoption.
Due to failing to provide the trial court with an approved adoptive home study and DCS’s
closing of Intervenor’s home, Appellants did not meet the requirements imposed upon
persons seeking to adopt children in the custody of DCS. Thus, Appellants did not meet the
requirements of either prong (g)(1) or (g)(2) of Tenn. Code Ann. §36-1-115.3 The trial court
did not err in refusing to allow Appellants to proceed with the intervening petition because
3
Tenn. Code Ann. §36-1-115(g) provides:
(1) When a child is placed in a foster home by the department or otherwise, and becomes
available for adoption due to the termination or surrender of all parental or guardianship
rights to the child, those foster parents shall be given first preference to adoption of the child
if the child has resided in the foster home for twelve (12) or more consecutive months
immediately preceding the filing of an adoption petition.
(2) In becoming adoptive parents, the foster parents shall meet all requirements otherwise
imposed on persons seeking to adopt children in the custody of the department, and shall be
subject to all other provisions of this part.
Tenn. Code Ann. §36-1-115(g)(2005).
-7-
they cannot meet the custody requirement at all times pertinent to the adoption proceeding.
Additionally, Appellants have not established that even if the court were to vacate the