Scott Campbell v. William H. Teague
[…] However, there is some question in the trial record as to whether the Teagues were properly licensed in this case. When licensed by the Tennessee State Board of Licensing Contractors, a contractor is assigned certain monetary limitations, over which he or she is not authorized to act as a licensed contractor. Tenn. Code Ann. §62-6-111(a)(3). For example, if a contractor’s monetary limit is $250,000, that contractor may not enter into contracts for work in excess of that amount. Tenn Code Ann. § 62-6-136 provides, in pertinent part: (a) It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to represent itself as a licensed contractor or to act in the capacity of a “contractor” as defined in §§ 62-6-102, or 62-37-103, and related rules and regulations of this state, or any similar statutes, rules and regulations of another state, while not licensed, unless such person, firm or corporation has been duly licensed under § 62-6-103 or § 62-37-104. (b) In addition to the