State of Tennessee v. James Paul Kinard
[…] State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 343 (Tenn. 2008). The defendant argues that the trial court improperly applied two enhancement factors. The revised Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-210 requires the trial court to “place on the record, either orally or in writing, what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” T.C.A. § 40-35-210(e). The trial court is now granted more discretion in imposing a sentencing term because the mitigating and enhancement factors are now considered merely advisory.