State of Tennessee v. James Paul Kinard
[…] Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982); Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) defines the offense of rape of a child as “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-504 defines aggravated sexual battery, in pertinent part, as unlawful sexual contact with a victim less than thirteen years of age. At trial, one of the victim’s aunts testified that the victim appeared “terrified” of staying with the defendant.