Dalton Reb Hughes and wife, Sandra Hines Hughes v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee
[…] W2006-02614-COA-R9-CV, W2006-02615-COA-R9-CV, W2006-02616- COA-R9-CV, 2007 WL 4355490, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 12, 2007). There are, however, four exceptions to this general rule enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-20- 202 through -205. Id. Specifically, at issue in this appeal, are sections 202 and 205. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-202 removes governmental immunity “for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by an employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of employment.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205 removes governmental immunity “for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment[.]” There is a list of exceptions to this exception; specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205(2), often referred to as the “intentional tort exception,” preserves governmental immunity for claims arising out of “false imprisonment pursuant to mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights[.]” On appeal, Metro argues that the trial court erred in finding that Mr. Archey was acting within the scope of his employment during the incident, and in finding that his actions constituted negligent rather than intentional conduct. We address each finding below.