Dalton Reb Hughes and wife, Sandra Hines Hughes v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee
[…] M2004-01910-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 2138240, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 1, 2005) (citing 1973 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 345, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-101 et seq. (2005)). “The general rule of governmental immunity from lawsuits is set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-201.” Ford v. New Greater Hyde Park Missionary Baptist Church of Memphis, Nos. W2006-02614-COA-R9-CV, W2006-02615-COA-R9-CV, W2006-02616- COA-R9-CV, 2007 WL 4355490, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 12, 2007). There are, however, four exceptions to this general rule enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-20- 202 through -205. Id. Specifically, at issue in this appeal, are sections 202 and 205. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-202 removes governmental immunity “for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by an employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of employment.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205 removes governmental immunity “for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment[.]” There is a list of exceptions to this exception; specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section