Dalton Reb Hughes and wife, Sandra Hines Hughes v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee
[…] It says operation of a motor vehicle or equipment. And if Senator Haynes’ colleagues up on the hill had -15- wanted to change that and say except if somebody is operating it intentionally or recklessly or grossly negligent or wanted to add[] any type of exception to it, I presume that they would have done so. They intended to cover every operation of motor vehicles and equipment by government employees as being -- having immunity removed. This statement evidences the trial court’s misinterpretation of the statutory language. As we noted above, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-202 removes governmental immunity “for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of employment.” (emphasis added). Thus, if we find Mr.