PENNY LAWSON, ET AL. v. HAWKINS COUNTY, TN, ET AL.
[…] of facts in support of a claim that will entitle him or her to relief.” Young v. Barrow, 130
-8-
S.W.3d 59, 63 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). Our standard of review is de novo with no
presumption of correctness as to the Trial Court’s decision. Id.
We first address whether the Trial Court erred in ruling that the GTLA precludes
recovery against governmental entities for injuries proximately caused by the grossly
negligent or reckless conduct of their employees within the scope of their employment
under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. The GTLA, enacted in 1973, provides for the
removal of governmental immunity for tortious conduct by governmental actors in certain
circumstances. “Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury
proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his
employment …” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (2012). This Court has stated:
The GTLA is premised on the constitutional rule that suits against the
State and governmental entities “may only be brought in such manner and
‘in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.’ ” Vaughn v. City of
Tullahoma, No.