RUTH MITCHELL v. CITY OF FRANKLIN, TENNESSEE
[…] A. Section 29-20-205
We first address section 29-20-205, which removes immunity for injury caused by
the negligence of a public officer or employee. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. A
governmental entity remains immune from suit, however, if one of the enumerated
exceptions in the statute apply. See id.; Giggers v. Memphis Housing Auth., 363 S.W.3d
500, 507 (Tenn. 2012) (explaining that if the injury results from a discretionary act of the
governmental entity, regardless of whether that discretion was abused, a governmental
entity remains immune under section 29-20-205(1)); see also Limbaugh v. Coffee Med.
Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 84-85 (Tenn. 2001). The statute provides in part:
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury
proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within
the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:
(1) The exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused; [or]
...
(4) A failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or
negligent inspection of any property[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(1) and (4). In this case, the trial court granted the City’s
motion for summary judgment with respect to the applicability of section 29-20-205(1) and
(4), finding that Ms. Mitchell could not proceed on a theory of removal of immunity under
4
In addition to section 29-20-203, Ms.