RUTH MITCHELL v. CITY OF FRANKLIN, TENNESSEE
[…] not provide immunity from suit arising from “an injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or
dangerous condition” of that sidewalk if either actual or constructive notice is “alleged and
proved.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203; see Hawks, 960 S.W.2d at 16 (applying the same
rationale to demonstrate that section 29-20-205(4) does not provide immunity from suit
arising from allegations pursuant to section 29-20-204). It follows then that the City’s
immunity may still be removed under section 29-20-203 even though it retained immunity
under section 29-20-205.
B. Section 29-20-203
Section 29-20-203 removes immunity for injury caused by government roadways
and sidewalks under certain circumstances. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203. The statute
provides:
(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury
caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley,
sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. . .
.
(b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the
governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to
the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302 [repealed].
Id. Regarding this section, the decisive issue is whether the City had actual or constructive
-8-
notice of the condition of the sidewalk in question.5 The statute clearly states that immunity
will not be removed unless “actual and/or constructive notice” is “alleged and proved.”
Tenn.