Ruth Mitchell v. City of Franklin, Tennessee
[…] Johnson’s testimony on maintenance and inspection.12 10 Under the common occurrence theory, “a dangerous condition occurs so often that the owner of the premises should know of the condition and take all reasonable action to remedy the situation.” Benn. v. Pub. Bldg. Auth. of Knox Cnty., No. E2009-01083-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 2593932, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 28, 2010). 11 In Hawks, the plaintiffs lost their home due to the defective condition of city fire hydrants and sued under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204, governing the removal of a governmental entity’s immunity for injuries caused by “the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Hawks, 960 S.W.2d at 12. In denying constructive notice, the City of Westmoreland relied upon Tenn.