Rhonda Schilling v. City of Lincoln Park
[…] Id. (citations omitted). A trial court must not “weigh the evidence or make determinations of credibility when deciding a motion for summary disposition.” Innovative Adult Foster Care, 285 Mich App at 480. The governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., generally grants governmental agencies immunity from tort liability but there are several exceptions. Moraccini, 296 Mich App at 391-392. Relevant to this case is the highway exception, which is set forth at MCL 691.1402(1), and provides, in relevant part: Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. -3- More specifically, under MCL 691.1402a, municipalities have a statutory duty to maintain sidewalks in reasonable repair, and an individual who sustains injury due to the failure of a municipality to maintain its sidewalks in reasonable repair may recover damages from the municipality.