Rhonda Schilling v. City of Lincoln Park
[…] Walker v City of Flint, 213 Mich App 18, 21-23; 539 NW2d 535 (1995). At the time of plaintiff’s trip and fall accident, MCL 691.1402a provided, in pertinent part: (1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair. (2) A municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk. (3) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair. This presumption may only be rebutted by evidence of facts showing that a proximate cause of the injury was 1 or both of the following: (a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk. (b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity. (4) Whether a presumption under subsection (3) has been rebutted is a question of law for the court.1 Accordingly, to invoke the sidewalk exception to governmental immunity, plaintiff must overcome the presumption under MCL 691.1402a(3) that the City maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair by showing that a proximate cause of her injury was a vertical discontinuity defect of at least two inches and/or a dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a character other than solely a vertical discontinuity.2 1 As we discuss later, effective January 4, 2017, MCL 691.1402a was amended to add subsection (5), which permits a municipality to assert any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including a defense that the condition was open and obvious. 2016 PA 419. 2 Plaintiff did not allege a dangerous condition in the sidewalk other than the vertical discontinuity, nor does she argue such on appeal.