Rhonda Schilling v. City of Lincoln Park
[…] Thus, although the -6- See Moraccini, 296 Mich App at 391; Dextrom, 287 Mich App at 429. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying the City’s motion for summary disposition on the issue. However, contrary to the trial court’s ruling, the question whether the vertical discontinuity met the two-inch threshold necessary to rebut the presumption under MCL 691.1402a(3) is not a question of fact for a jury. MCL 691.1402a(4) expressly provides that “[w]hether a presumption under subsection (3) has been rebutted is a question of law for the court.” Furthermore, this Court in Dextrom, 287 Mich App at 430, has held that “trial is not the proper remedial avenue to take in resolving the factual questions under MCR 2.116(C)(7).”