If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] not a substantive change in [Buhl’s] ability to bring her claim[.]” The majority accepts these
conclusions, holding that the statutory amendment operates in a remedial or procedural manner
and, therefore, may be applied retrospectively.
However, the law is clear that “the term ‘remedial’ in this context should only be
employed to describe legislation that does not affect substantive rights.” Frank W Lynch & Co,
3
During the 2016 session alone, the Legislature passed several statutes explicitly providing for
retroactive application. See e.g., 2016 PA 7, enacting § 1, amending MCL 205.92 (“This
amendatory act is retroactive and is effective December 15, 2013.”); 2016 PA 15, enacting § 1,
adding MCL 600.6094a (“This amendatory act applies retroactively to all judgments entered
after May 6, 2015.”); 2016 PA 283, enacting § 2, amending the Michigan Medical Marihuana
Act, MCL 333.26421, et seq. (“This amendatory act is curative and applies retroactively as to the
following: . . . .”); 2016 PA 372, enacting § 1, amending MCL 205.54w (“This amendatory act is