If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] However, the law is clear that “the term ‘remedial’ in this context should only be
employed to describe legislation that does not affect substantive rights.” Frank W Lynch & Co,
3
During the 2016 session alone, the Legislature passed several statutes explicitly providing for
retroactive application. See e.g., 2016 PA 7, enacting § 1, amending MCL 205.92 (“This
amendatory act is retroactive and is effective December 15, 2013.”); 2016 PA 15, enacting § 1,
adding MCL 600.6094a (“This amendatory act applies retroactively to all judgments entered
after May 6, 2015.”); 2016 PA 283, enacting § 2, amending the Michigan Medical Marihuana
Act, MCL 333.26421, et seq. (“This amendatory act is curative and applies retroactively as to the
following: . . . .”); 2016 PA 372, enacting § 1, amending MCL 205.54w (“This amendatory act is
retroactive and effective for taxes levied after December 31, 2012.”).
-3-
463 Mich at 585 (emphasis added). And the Michigan Supreme Court has held that where an
amended statute is enacted to invalidate a prior decision of the Court, it “effect[ed] a substantive
change in the law” and would apply prospectively. Hurd v Ford Motor Co, 423 Mich 531, 534;