If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] that the sidewalk was in reasonable repair. MCL 691.1402a(1)-(3). Before the
amendment under 2016 PA 419, the municipality could not assert an open and
obvious defense to claims brought pursuant to its statutory duty under MCL
691.1402a. Jones, 467 Mich at 269-270; Walker, 213 Mich App at 22-23.
4
Although “the openness and obviousness of the danger does not absolve a municipality of its
statutory obligation to repair its sidewalks,” it may establish comparative negligence on the
plaintiff’s part. Haas, 214 Mich App at 364.
5
MCL 691.1412 provides that claims brought under the governmental tort liability act, MCL
691.1401 et seq., “are subject to all of the defenses available to claims sounding in tort brought
against private persons.”
-5-
The amendment, adding subsection (5) to permit a municipality to assert
the open and obvious defense, in effect, now additionally absolves a municipality
of liability stemming from a dangerous condition that is open and obvious, i.e.,