Barbara a Kozak v. City of Lincoln Park
[…] Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 158; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). Accordingly, “[a]n action may not be maintained under the highway exception unless it is clearly within the scope and meaning of the statute.” Hatch v Grand Haven Charter Twp, 461 Mich 457, 464; 606 NW2d 633 (2000). Under MCL 691.1402(1), defendant has a basic duty to “maintain [a] highway [under its jurisdiction] in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” MCL 691.1402(1). See also Nawrocki, 463 Mich at 160 (stating same).