STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] incident occurred before the effective date of the amendment).
-5-
The Michigan Supreme Court has stated that “the immunity conferred upon
governmental agencies is broad, and the statutory exceptions thereto are to be narrowly
construed.” Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 158; 615 NW2d 702 (2000).
Accordingly, “[a]n action may not be maintained under the highway exception unless it is clearly
within the scope and meaning of the statute.” Hatch v Grand Haven Charter Twp, 461 Mich
457, 464; 606 NW2d 633 (2000).
Under MCL 691.1402(1), defendant has a basic duty to “maintain [a] highway [under its
jurisdiction] in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.”
MCL 691.1402(1). See also Nawrocki, 463 Mich at 160 (stating same). This statutory language
only comprises one duty, i.e., to “maintain [a] highway in reasonable repair.”7 Additionally,
“[i]n order to show that a governmental agency,” including a municipality, “failed to ‘maintain