Birgetta Walker v. City of Romulus
[…] Thus, a pedestrian may recover damages for a personal injury when the injury is proximately caused by a failure of a governmental agency to repair and maintain the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. Id. at 162-163. The parties do not dispute that the location in which plaintiff sustained her injuries was an “improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.” MCL 691.1402(1). Thus, under the first sentence of MCL 691.1402(1), defendant had a duty to maintain the highway “in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” MCL 691.1402(1).