STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 798 (2010).
III. GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary
disposition because plaintiff did not adequately satisfy a statutory exception to governmental
immunity, and secondly, that the defect in the sidewalk did not violate the statute, as any
discontinuity was under 2 inches. Michigan law states that “[a] municipal corporation in which a
sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the
sidewalk in reasonable repair.” MCL 691.1402a(1). However, “a municipal corporation that has
a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk
in reasonable repair,” and in order to overcome that presumption, evidence must be put forth that
the “proximate cause of the injury was 1 or both of the following: (a) a vertical discontinuity
defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk [or] (b) a dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of