Leornard Porter, Jr. v. City of Clarksville
[…] See Hill v. Moncier, 122 S.W.3d 797, 792 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). 3 Plaintiffs also contend that the City committed fraud, deception, conspiracy, discrimination, malicious harassment, coercion, and made false statements. For these claims, the City also retains immunity. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) specifically states that immunity is retained for claims arising from “false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.” -4- I N C ONCLUSION The judgment of the trial court is affirmed, and this matter is remanded with costs of appeal assessed against the plaintiffs. ______________________________ FRANK G. CLEMENT, JR., JUDGE -5-