Leornard Porter, Jr. v. City of Clarksville
[…] Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a), subject to statutory exceptions in the Act’s provisions.” Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d -3- 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). Immunity is removed under certain situations, one of which is enumerated under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205, as Plaintiffs cite to, for negligent acts or omissions of government employees acting within the scope of their employment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 also provides situations under which immunity is not removed, including “the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(3) (emphasis added). The City contends the acts and omissions at issue fall within this provision of the statute, and, thus immunity has not been removed.