LEONARD PORTER, JR. ET AL. v. CITY OF CLARKSVILLE ET AL.
[…] 29-20-205(3), and is dispositive of this appeal; therefore, it is not necessary that we address the other
provisions.
2
In their brief, Plaintiffs raise the issue of the special duty doctrine, however, as this issue was raised
for the first time on appeal, we shall not address it. See Hill v. Moncier, 122 S.W.3d 797, 792 (Tenn. Ct. App.
2003).
3
Plaintiffs also contend that the City committed fraud, deception, conspiracy, discrimination,
malicious harassment, coercion, and made false statements. For these claims, the City also retains immunity.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) specifically states that immunity is retained for claims arising from “false
imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass,
abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish,
invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.”
-4-
I N C ONCLUSION
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed, and this matter is remanded with costs of
appeal assessed against the plaintiffs.
______________________________
FRANK G. CLEMENT, JR., JUDGE
-5-