Sandra Walker v. Metropolitan Board of Parks and Recreation
[…] City of Memphis, 786 S.W.2d at 640). A. Judicial Review of Actions by the Parks Board The claims in the common law writ of certiorari actions involve, inter alia, challenges to the Parks Board’s decision in recommending the lease. These actions were brought pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-101, which governs the extraordinary remedy of common law writ of certiorari, and Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-101 et seq., which sets out the procedures to be applied in judicial review, by common law writ of certiorari, of decisions by boards and commissions. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-101 provides: 15 (...continued) the court’s logic in dismissing the claim against the Parks Board applies equally to the Planning Commission. -11- Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter. (emphasis added). The words of the statute clearly limit judicial review of actions by administrative bodies to final orders or judgments. Accordingly, this court has construed Tenn.