Sandra Walker v. Metropolitan Board of Parks and Recreation
[…] At the meeting, Mr. Johnston rose to speak for his clients and explained that while he knew he was not on the agenda, he wanted his letter of April 13 to be placed into the record as well as an “administrative complaint” he filed against Belmont University and the M etro Parks Department, reciting his clients’ legal and factual objections to the Agreement. Mr. Johnston stated that he had served his “administrative complaint” on every Board M ember and on the President of Belmont University. 4 Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-106(a) states that “[i]f the order or judgment rendered by such board or commission made the basis of the petition for certiorari shall make any material change in the status of any matter determined therein, the petitioner may, upon reasonable notice to the board or commission and other material defendants, apply to the chancellor, at the time of filing such petition, for a supersedeas, and the chancellor, in the chancellor’s discretion, may grant a writ of supersedeas to stay the putting into effect of such order or judgment or any part thereof.” -5- The Chancery Court granted the expedited hearing, which was conducted on June 18, 2007. Petitioners argued that the irregularities they set out in their petition entitled them to the relief of having the Board’s recommendation vacated.5 Metro argued that judicial review by certiorari is only