The Metropolitan Government of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee v. The Board of Zoning Appeals Of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-105(19) (2014). Metro is a public corporation, formed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-3703 (now codified at section 7-1- 103 (2011)). See Metro Code § 1.01. 7 Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-206(b) permits appeals to the BZA “by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality affected by any grant or refusal of a building permit . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7- 206(b) (2011) (emphasis added); see also id. § 13-7-108 (2011) (extending same authority to counties). Thus, section -206(b) contains the very language found in the Omitted Provision upon which the Permittees rest their statutory construction argument.