The Metropolitan Government of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee v. The Board of Zoning Appeals Of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee
[…] City of Memphis v. Hargett, 414 S.W.3d 88, 98 (Tenn. 2013). Moreover, “[w]hen a statute creates a cause of action and designates who may bring an action, the issue of standing is interwoven with that of subject matter jurisdiction and becomes a jurisdictional prerequisite.” Osborn v. Marr, 127 S.W.3d 737, 740 (Tenn. 2004). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-9-101 Metro filed the Petition pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-101, which provides as follows: Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order 5 or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 (2000) (emphases added) (“Section 101”).4 The role of this Court in statutory interpretation is to assign a statute the full effect of the legislative intent without restricting or expanding the intended scope of the statute. See Lee Med., Inc. v.