The Metropolitan Government Of Nashville & Davidson County, TN v. The Board of Zoning Appeals of Nashville & Davidson County, TN
[…] Code Ann. § 13-7-208(b)(1) to permit a retailer whose property had been annexed into the city to continue to sell fireworks, or a regulation enacted by the City pursuant to its general police powers granted to it at Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-2- 201(22).7 The court articulated the test as follows: 6 The statutory zoning requirements referenced by the court are at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 13-7- 201–211. 7 Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-2-201(22) provides that municipalities may: Define, prohibit, abate, suppress, prevent and regulate all acts, practices, conduct, businesses, occupations, callings, trades, uses of property and all other things whatsoever detrimental, or liable to be detrimental, to the health, morals, comfort, safety, convenience or welfare of the inhabitants of the municipality, and exercise general police powers. 7 [The “substantial effects” test] is actually a two part test that examines both the terms and the effects of the challenged ordinance.