Town of Collierville v. Town of Collierville Board of Zoning
[…] L. Rev. 89, 103 (2009). -6- within the “rubric” of prudential standing. Lexmark Int’l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., 134 S. Ct. 1377, 1387 (2014). However, statutory standing has also been associated with the distinct and palpable injury element of constitutional standing. See, e.g., State v. Harrison, 270 S.W.3d 21, 28 (Tenn. 2008). In this case, the Town and the Development Department sought review of the BZA decision and the trial court ultimately dismissed the appeal based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-101. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-101, “[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 (2000). The trial court concluded that the Town and the Development Department were not “aggrieved” parties within the meaning of the statute.