Town of Collierville v. Town of Collierville Board of Zoning
[…] Tenn. Const. art. 6, § 10. In accordance with this provision, the Tennessee Code provides that the “judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8- 104(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-106 specifically provides that the “petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106. When seeking review by certiorari, the petition must be filed within sixty days from the order or judgment 5 appealed from. See Tenn.