William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] Id. at 757. The Court stated: “Section 101 ‘[e]xtend[s] the authority . . . to seek judicial review [of boards of zoning appeals decisions] to all persons who are ‘aggrieved’ [and] reflects an intention to ease the strict application of the customary standing principles.’” Id. at 758 (quoting City of Brentwood, 149 S.W.3d at 57); see also Roten, 2009 WL 2632778, at *3 (noting that section 27-9-101 should be interpreted broadly). On this basis, the Metro Gov’t Court held that Metro fell within the scope of the phrase “anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state” in section 27-9-101. Id. at 757-58. As in Metro Gov’t, we are not aware of any authority limiting the definition of the term “anyone” as used in section 27-9-101 to exclude Mr. McFarland. Id. at 757. It is undisputed that Mr. McFarland had notice of the Election Commission hearing on Mr.