William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-1-101. One of its stated goals was to secure “freedom and purity of the ballot.” Id. § 2-1-102. To that end, the Coordinator supervises all elections and advises all county election commissions and administrators “as to the proper methods of performing their duties.” Id. § 2-12-202(a)(3). The Coordinator is to “[a]uthoritatively interpret the election laws for all persons administering them,” id. § 2-11-202(a)(4), and “maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election code,” id. § 2-11-201(b). More specifically, the Election Code directs county election commissions to print ballots “on which shall be only the names of candidates who have qualified.” Id. § 2-5- 202 (emphases added); see id. § 2-5-204 (indicating that “[e]ach qualified candidate’s name shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on the candidate’s nominating petitions” except under certain circumstances).