William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] Tenn. Att’y Gen. Op. 79-292 (June 15, 1979). The Attorney General later explained: [C]ounty election commissions have a duty not to put a candidate’s name on the ballot if they know that the candidate is unqualified for the office he or she seeks. This duty is a negative corollary to the positive requirement of T.C.A. § 2-5-204(a) that “[e]ach qualified candidate’s name shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on his nominating petitions.” This Office has cautioned that a county election commission’s duty not to put the name of an unqualified candidate on the ballot should not be construed as an affirmative obligation generally to seek out information regarding a candidate’s qualifications.