William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] Relevant to this case, the Election Code requires the Coordinator to “[e]nsure that all election commissions within the state shall prohibit any person from becoming qualified to have such person’s name placed on any ballot wherein such person is seeking to be nominated or elected to an office for which such person is ineligible.” Id. § 2-11- 202(a)(12). Under the statutes, the county election commissions must have ballots printed “on which shall be only the names of candidates who have qualified.” Id. § 2-5- 202; see id. § 2-5-204 (indicating that “[e]ach qualified candidate’s name shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on the candidate’s nominating petitions” except under certain circumstances). The Election Code further provides that meetings by boards and commissions created under the election statutes must be open to the public and are subject to the Tennessee Open Meetings Act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-44-101, et seq.