William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] See, e.g., Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98, 107 (2000) (referring to the various Florida county election commissions using “varying standards to determine what was a legal vote” in the 2000 presidential election); Marks, 74 Tenn. at 20 (noting that some duties of the board of inspectors were ministerial, such as counting votes, but determining which votes were genuine and intelligible was a quasi-judicial act). - 18 - from the registrant’s answers to the questions on the application “and other questions, if necessary,” that the registrant is entitled to register. Id. § 2-2-120 (2014). If the administrator rejects the registration, the registrant has a right to appeal the administrator’s decision to the county election commission. Id. § 2-2-125(a)-(b). Under the Election Code, “[t]he action of the [county] commission on the registrant’s application for registration on appeal shall be a final administrative action.” Id. § 2-2- 125(c). This provision explicitly gives county election commissions the authority to make a quasi-judicial final administrative decision regarding voter qualifications. Id.