William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] Breeding, 2012 WL 2146310, at *1. Some, such as a requirement that a candidate be a licensed lawyer or be certified as a law enforcement officer, may require deference to the findings of another board or commission. See, e.g., Bivens v. White, No. E2014-02251-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 5444126, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 16, 2015) (noting that, under section 8-8-102, “[t]he POST Commission is the entity responsible for verifying a candidate’s qualifications for the office of sheriff”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-106 (requiring that judges “shall be learned in the law, which must be evidenced by the judge being authorized to practice law in the courts of this state”). Questions regarding a candidate’s qualifications may come from a voter such as Mr. Hall, from an opposing candidate such as Mr. McFarland, or from some other source.