William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] The Coordinator serves as the “chief administrative election officer of the state.” Id. § 2-11-201(b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-11-202 lists the duties of the Coordinator. See generally id. § 2-11- 202 (2014). One of the Coordinator’s many duties is to “[a]dvise election commissions, primary boards, and administrators of elections as to the proper methods of performing their duties.” Id. § 2-11-202(a)(3). The Coordinator is also required to “[a]uthoritatively interpret the election laws for all persons administering them.” Id. § 2-11-202(a)(4). In addition, the Coordinator must “maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election code,” id. § 2-11-201(b), and “may make rules and regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of the election code,” subject to the Secretary of State’s concurrence, id. § 2-11-201(c).