William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] Pemberton as a candidate for circuit court judge for the Ninth Judicial District constituted its “final order or judgment” within the meaning of section 27-9-101. Thus, we must respectfully disagree with both dissents’ argument that the decision of the Election Commission was not reviewable by a petition for a writ of certiorari based on the lack of a final order or judgment. We next consider Mr. McFarland’s standing to file a petition seeking judicial review of the Election Commission’s decision on Mr. Pemberton’s residency. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-101 authorizes “[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state” to seek judicial review of the administrative decision by filing a petition for writ of certiorari in state court.35 See Metro. Gov’t of Nashville v.