William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] Id. Moreover, the Tennessee Coordinator of Elections, as the State’s chief administrative officer responsible for elections, supervises all elections in cooperation with the county election commissions and “[a]dvise[s] election commissions, primary boards, and administrators of elections as to the proper methods of performing their duties.” Id. § 2-12-202(a)(3). The Coordinator is also required to “[a]uthoritatively interpret the election laws for all persons administering them,” id. § 2-11-202(a)(4), “maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election code,” id. § 2-11-201(b), and “may make rules and regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of the election code,” subject to the concurrence of the Secretary of State, id. § 2-11-201(c).