William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] Gov’t of Nashville v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of 34 Justice Clark’s dissent criticizes informalities in the Election Commission hearing, such as Election Commission members addressing Mr. Pemberton by his first name and the Election Commission chair’s acknowledgment that he had known a speaker “a long time.” We do not believe that these informalities signify any impropriety in the Election Commission proceedings. 35 As we explained in Stewart v. Schofield, Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 codifies the common law writ of certiorari, and section 27-9-101 pertains to review of administrative decisions. 368 S.W.3d at 460 n.3. Section 27-8-101 provides: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-101 provides: - 34 - Nashville, 477 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tenn. 2015); Stewart v. Schofield, 368 S.W.3d 457, 460 & n.3 (Tenn. 2012).