William Thomas McFarland v. Michael S. Pemberton
[…] Id. at 802, 804. A key difference between the current case and Hatcher is that here the Commission held a public, pre-election hearing on whether Pemberton met the state constitution‟s residency requirement before certifying the ballot. As the trial court correctly points out, this case turns on whether that hearing was a ministerial or quasi-judicial act. 3 If the Commission‟s determination constitutes a quasi-judicial action, then it may be reviewed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 (Supp. 2015). Under this statute, “[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101. Significantly, that chapter imposes a statute of limitations that requires a party to file a petition of certiorari “within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment.” Tenn.