George Metz v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County, TN
[…] In our judgment, the Commission’s decisions were of a quasi-judicial or administrative rather than legislative character. A petition for writ of certiorari, rather than an action for declaratory judgment, was the appropriate method to challenge the Commission’s decision. We next examine whether Petitioners successfully vested the Trial Court with subject matter jurisdiction by the filing of their petition for writ of certiorari. The petition for writ of certiorari must state that it is the first application for the writ. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 (2017) provides: “The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.” Our Supreme Court has discussed the constitutional and jurisdictional gravity of the oath requirement with respect to petitions for writs of certiorari as follows: The courts’ power to issue writs of certiorari flows from Article VI, Section 10 of the Tennessee Constitution.