IN RE: M.M.M. (d/o/b 10/13/2007), A Child Under Eighteen (18)
[…] provisions and the rationale for them, stating as follows:
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-2-403 establishes requirements
for a permanency plan for a child placed in foster care. It also
establishes requirements for notice to parents of the definition and
potential consequences of “abandonment” as that term is defined in
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-102. First, that definition and the
potential and procedures for termination of parental rights are to be
included on the initial permanency plan itself, which is to be signed
by the parent. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(A). Second, at
the hearing on the court’s consideration of the permanency plan,
the court “shall explain on the record the law relating to
abandonment contained in § 36-1-102.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
37-2-403(a)(2)(B)(i). If the parents are not present at the first
hearing, the court is to make the required explanation at any
subsequent hearings. Id.
2
At the termination hearing, M other went so far as to state that Ms. Perry and M s. Daniels lied under oath when