State of Tennessee v. Donald Ray Blevins
[…] T.C.A. § 39-17-417(c)(2)(A). Facilitation of possession of a controlled substance with the intent to sell or deliver has been acknowledged as a lesser included offense of possession with intent to sell or deliver. See State v. Nash, 104 S.W.3d 495, 499 (Tenn. 2003). Facilitation is defined as follows, “A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2) the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” As stated previously, criminal responsibility, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2), is, “Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.” We conclude that there was ample evidence to support Appellant’s conviction for facilitation of delivery of cocaine. The evidence presented with regard to this count was that Ms. Keal called Appellant in an attempt to arrange a drug purchase. Appellant informed Ms.