Marcel Eluhu, M.D. v. HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc., Centennial Medical Center
[…] We therefore proceed to consider the summary suspension of all of Dr. Eluhu’s hospital privileges by the MEC. This action was taken pursuant to § 10.3A. of the hospital’s bylaws, a section that authorizes the MEC to summarily suspend a practitioner’s privileges “whenever failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.” The HCQIA contains special provisions with respect to summary suspensions. See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c). In the present case, the pertinent statutory exception provides as follows: For purposes of section 11111(a) of this title, nothing in this section shall be construed as– .... (2) precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c). While this exception applies most directly to the notice requirements of § 11111(a)(3), the statutory language “implicitly recognizes that a professional review body can 12 reasonably believe that this type of action [a summary suspension] furthers quality health care.”