Marcel Eluhu, M.D. v. HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc., Centennial Medical Center
[…] Eluhu’s privileges and recommend permanent revocation; and (4) the FHC’s recommendation to uphold the MEC’s recommendation. In arguing in favor of four professional review actions, Dr. Eluhu focuses on the precise language of the statutory definition, which refers to “an action or 5 There is no dispute that CMC qualifies as a “professional review body” as defined at 42 U.S.C. § 11151(11): “a health care entity and the governing body or any committee of a health care entity which conducts professional review activity, and includes any committee of the medical staff of such an entity when assisting the governing body in a professional review activity.” 10 recommendation . . . which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges.” 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9). Taken literally, the statutory reference to “recommendation” seems to encompass each separate step of the peer review process at which any type of recommendation is made.