Joseph C. Curtsinger, Jr. M.D. v. HCA, Inc.
[…] The MEC summarily suspended Dr. Curtsinger following his refusal to respond to three emergency room calls, which may reasonably have been expected to result in the imminent danger to the health of a patient. Dr. Curtsinger was thereafter afforded the necessary statutory protections provided in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(b). Therefore, based on Peyton and the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § -13- 11112(c)(2), we find no merit in Dr. Curtsinger’s contention that he was entitled to two separate investigations and hearings in order to fulfill the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3). The final prong of the HCQIA immunity test provides that the peer review action must be taken “in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirements of paragraph (3).” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(4). “Our analysis under § 11112(a)(4) closely tracks our analysis under § 11112(a)(1).” Sugarbaker v. SSM Health Care, 190 F.3d 905, 916 (8th Cir.1999). While Dr.