Joseph C. Curtsinger, Jr. M.D. v. HCA, Inc.
[…] I. DISCOVERY As an initial matter, Dr. Curtsinger argues that the trial court erred in denying him the opportunity to engage in discovery prior to responding to Defendants’ motion for partial summary judgment. However pursuant to the Tennessee Peer Review Law, a plaintiff in a professional peer review court action does not have an unfettered right to discovery as it relates to the deliberative process in a professional peer review investigation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-6-219(e) provides that: (e) All information, interviews, incident or other reports, statements, memoranda or other data furnished to any committee as defined in this section, and any findings, conclusions or recommendations resulting from the proceedings of such committee are declared to be privileged. All such information, in any form whatsoever, so furnished to, or generated by, a medical peer review committee, shall be privileged. The records and proceedings of any such committees are confidential and shall be used by such committee, and the members thereof only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee, and shall not be public records nor be available for court subpoena or for discovery proceedings. One (1) proper function of such committees shall include advocacy for physicians before other medical peer review committees, peer review organizations, health care entities, private and governmental insurance carriers, national or local accreditation bodies, and the state board of medical examiners of this or any other state. The disclosure of confidential, privileged peer review committee information to such entities during advocacy, or as a report to the board of medical examiners under § 63-6-214(d), or to the affected physician under review, does not constitute either a waiver of confidentiality or privilege. Nothing contained in this subsection (e) applies to records made in the regular course of business by a hospital or other provider of health care and information, documents or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any civil proceedings merely because they were presented during proceedings of such committee. In Eyring, 991 S.W.2d at 239, the Tennessee Supreme Court addressed the application of Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-6-219(e) in a discovery proceeding. Said the Court: -3- This statute creates a broad privilege from disclosure for “[a]ll information, interviews, incident or other reports, statements, memoranda or other data ... and any findings conclusions or recommendations resulting from the [committees'] proceedings.” Id. In our view, this broad language encompasses any and all matters related to the peer review process itself.