Joseph C. Curtsinger, Jr. M.D. v. HCA, Inc.
[…] III. PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT UNDER HCQIA AND THE TENNESSEE PEER REVIEW LAW Dr. Curtsinger’s primary contention on appeal concerns the trial court’s decision to grant Defendants’ motion for partial summary judgment thereby dismissing all of Dr. Curtsinger’s monetary claims. Under HCQIA and the Tennessee Peer Review Law1, the individuals and institutions participating in or assisting with a professional medical review process are generally granted immunity from monetary damages for their actions. 42 U.S.C. § 11111; Tenn.Code Ann § 63-6-219(d)(1); Peyton v. Johnson City Med. Ctr., 101 S.W.3d 76, 78 (Tenn.Ct.App.2002). The purpose of granting such individuals and entities immunity is “to encourage committees made up of Tennessee’s licensed physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively evaluate and review their peers’ professional conduct, competence, and ability to practice medicine.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 63-6-219(b)(1).