Joseph C. Curtsinger, Jr. M.D. v. HCA, Inc.
[…] Simi Valley Hosp., 188 F.3d 350, 353-54 (6th Cir.1999). -6- Hospital’s peer review disciplinary process failed to meet the standards of HCQIA.’” Brader v. Allegheny Gen. Hosp., 167 F.3d 832, 839 (3rd Cir.1999) (quoting Bryan v. James E. Holmes Reg’l Med. Ctr., 33 F.3d 1318, 1334 (11th Cir.1994)). Therefore, it is not our duty at this time to determine whether the disciplinary action taken by Defendants against Dr. Curtsinger was correct, but rather, whether Dr. Curtsinger has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendants failed to satisfy the four prong test provided in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). In doing so, we must first address whether the trial court properly found that the professional review action was taken “in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care.” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(1). We use an objective standard of reasonableness in determining the sufficiency of the basis of Defendants’ action.