Joseph C. Curtsinger, Jr. M.D. v. HCA, Inc.
[…] Curtsinger reinstatement. Clearly, this inquiry into the deliberative process is prohibited by the Tennessee Peer Review Law. Likewise, the remaining discovery requests concerned facts obtained by the professional peer review committee surrounding four incidents upon which Dr. Curtsinger’s summary suspension was based, the efforts to obtain such facts, and other facts concerning later incidents of allegedly disruptive behavior. Based on the broad language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-6-219(e), we agree with the trial court that this information is not discoverable because it constitutes “information ... or other data furnished to any committee as defined in this section, and any findings, conclusions or recommendations resulting from the proceedings of such committee.” Accordingly, we find no merit in Dr. Curtsinger’s first assignment of error. II. SUBMISSION OF ADDITIONAL AFFIDAVITS Dr. Curtsinger next contends that the trial court erred in allowing Defendants to submit additional affidavits prior to ruling on Defendants’ motion for partial summary judgment.