Joseph C. Curtsinger, Jr. M.D. v. HCA, Inc.
[…] According to 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1), “Each health care entity which takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period a longer than 30 days shall report [the action] to the [State] Board of Medical Examiners.” The State Board of Medical Examiners is then required to report the same to the National Practitioner Data Bank. 45 C.F.R. § 60.9(b). 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c) protects healthcare entities who are required to issue professional review action reports by stating that, “[n]o person or entity ... shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter ... without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” Therefore, healthcare entities “are entitled to immunity for reporting unless there is sufficient evidence for a jury to conclude that the report was false and the reporting party knew it was false.” Meyers v. Logan Mem. Hosp., 82 F.Supp.2d 707, 716 (W.D.Ky.2000). Dr.