Joseph C. Curtsinger, Jr. M.D. v. HCA, Inc.
[…] Said the Court: Dr. Peyton argues there were two distinct peer review actions which took place and the Hospital is, therefore, required to comply with the standards of § 11112 for each particular action. More specifically, Dr. Peyton asserts the summary suspension was a peer review action, and the subsequent permanent suspension was a separate and distinct peer review action. We need not decide whether these were two separate peer review actions or whether one is simply a continuation of the other. The issue can be resolved by looking to the plain language of § 11112(c)(2), which states that for purposes of § 11111(a), “nothing in this section shall be construed as ... precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of an individual.” This is exactly what happened in the present case. Dr. Peyton's hospital privileges were summarily suspended, and he was thereafter provided with the necessary protections set forth in the statute. In light of our conclusion above that the revocation of Dr.