Joseph C. Curtsinger, Jr. M.D. v. HCA, Inc.
[…] Having failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendants did not comply with the four prong test provided in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a), we affirm the decision of the trial court granting Defendants partial summary judgment pursuant to HCQIA and the Tennessee Peer Review Law. IV. INFORMATION SUPPLIED TO THE NATIONAL PRACTITIONER DATA BANK Dr. Curtsinger lastly contends that the trial court erred in finding that the information supplied by Defendants to the National Practitioner Data Bank was sufficiently accurate and not made in bad faith or with malice. According to 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1), “Each health care entity which takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period a longer than 30 days shall report [the action] to the [State] Board of Medical Examiners.”