STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ELGY SMITH
[…] State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).
-4-
The elements necessary to establish the offenses of possession with intent to sell or
deliver .5 grams or more of cocaine or .5 ounces or more of marijuana are the same, except
for the proof of the respective controlled substance or quantity involved. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-17-417(a)(4) provides that “[i]t is an offense for a defendant to
knowingly . . . possess a controlled substance with intent to . . . deliver or sell the controlled
substance.” The State correctly notes that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419
provides that “[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances
possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the
controlled substance or substances were possessed for the purpose of selling or otherwise
dispensing.”
Officer Love testified that on two separate occasions, the Defendant fled into an
apartment building in which he did not reside when Officer Love approached the building
as part of his routine patrol duties. When all three officers approached, the Defendant again
attempted to flee.