Gary Wynn v. La Maruja Realty Corp.
[…] Hardcastle v. Harris, 170 S.W.3d at 81. None of these apply to the case before us. Simply being forced to defend a pending claim is not normally considered the sort of prejudice that would justify declining a plaintiff’s motion to amend a complaint. IV. RELATION BACK OF REINSTATEMENT La Maruja argues on appeal that since Wynn Homes, Inc., was a dissolved corporation at the time the contract of sale was executed, it lacked the capacity to enter into a binding contract. The defendant relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-24-105(a) which describes the effect of dissolution on the rights of a corporation as follows: “A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.”3 La Maruja thus contends that the contract was void ab initio, and suggests therefore that Wynn’s motion to amend was rightly denied because the proposed amendment would be futile. The defendant would be correct if Mr.