State of Tennessee v. Arealie Boyd
[…] State v. Winfield, 23 S.W.3d 279, 283 (Tenn. 2000). B. Length of Sentence The defendant contends that the trial court erred by sentencing her as a Range I standard offender rather than as an especially mitigated offender. The defendant further argues that the trial court should have considered whether the defendant was an especially mitigated offender because the defendant waived indictment in return for a negotiated sentence of 1.8 years. -4- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-109(a) states that “[t]he court may find the defendant is an especially mitigated offender, if: (1) the defendant has no prior felony convictions; and (3) the court finds mitigating, but no enhancement factors.” The Sentencing Commission comments to this section state that “a finding of an especially mitigated offender is discretionary with the trial court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-109, Sentencing Comm’n Comments.