State of Tennessee v. Herman Sowell, Jr.
[…] No extension shall be allowed on the time limitation. No other actions toll the running of this time limitation. (b) Limits of Sentence Modification. The court may reduce a sentence only to one the court could have originally imposed. (c) Hearing Unnecessary. The trial court may deny a motion for reduction of sentence under this rule without a hearing. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 35(a)-(c) There is no dispute that Defendant was in the physical custody of the Department of Correction at the time that he filed his motion. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-212 provides in relevant part that: (c) Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant's sentence service. (d)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c), the court shall retain full jurisdiction over a defendant sentenced to the department during the time the defendant is being housed in a local jail or workhouse awaiting transfer to the department. The jurisdiction shall continue until the defendant is actually transferred to the physical custody of the department. In Elvin Williams, relying in part on section 40-35-212, a panel of this Court concluded that a trial court lost jurisdiction to hear a Rule 35 motion after the defendant was transferred to the Department of Correction. In two other unpublished decisions, however, the panels reached a contrary result. See Joseph C. Edenfield, No. M2008-01683-CCA-R3- -3- CD, 2009 WL 1065939 (Tenn. Crim. App, at Nashville, Apr. 21, 2009) no perm. to appeal filed; State v. Lovard D. Horton, No. M2007-02163-CCA-R3-CD, 2008 WL 4377127 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Aug. 14, 2008), no perm. to appeal filed. In Lovard D. Horton, the panel cited to the commission comments to section 40-35-212 which provides as follows: Subsections (c) and (d) provide that the judge has full jurisdiction to modify the terms and conditions of any sentence unless the defendant has been sentenced to the department. There are two exceptions. First, the trial judge may modify the sentence for a defendant sentenced to the department where the defendant is awaiting transportation to the department. Second, as provided in [section] 40-35-319(b), sentences may be modified pursuant to [Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure] 35(b), which permits modifications within 120 days of sentencing.