State of Tennessee v. J. Steven Brasfield
[…] Johnson, 968 S.W.2d at 886; State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Pecuniary loss is defined as “(1) All special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant; and (2) Reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(e). A defendant ordered to pay restitution “shall be responsible for the payment of the 3 restitution until the expiration of the sentence imposed by the court, and any payment or performance schedule established by the court shall not extend beyond the expiration date.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(g)(2); Bottoms, 87 S.W.3d at 108. “Any unpaid portion of the restitution ordered may be converted into a civil judgment.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(h)(1).