STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES WILLIAM TAWATER
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-102 and -103. Under previous law, it seems that mere lip service (“the court has considered the purposes and principles of sentencing”) was sufficient. Now, more than a mere acknowledgement of the existence of those purposes and principles is and ought to be required. In support of this argument, Defendant relies on a footnote in Bise which states in part that trial courts must adhere to the statutory requirement set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210(e), being, “[w]hen the court imposes a sentence, it shall place on the record, either orally or in writing, what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 705-06 n. 41. In Bise, our supreme court held that “today we adopt an abuse of discretion standard of review, granting a presumption of reasonableness to within-range sentencing decisions that reflect a proper application of the purposes and principles of our Sentencing Act.”