STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES WILLIAM TAWATER
[…] The absence of any objections by Defendant is not determinative. The issues raised by Defendant can be addressed based upon the evidence presented at the trial and the sentencing hearing. As to Defendant’s ability to make restitution, the State concedes that this issue should be remanded to the trial court pursuant to the requirements in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(d), which states in full, “In determining the amount and method of -11- payment or other restitution, the could shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” (emphasis added). Thus both the amount and the method of payment must be determined after the trial court has considered the financial resources of Defendant and his future ability to pay.