State Of Tennessee, Department Of Children's Services v. Ruth Sails, Sylvester Pollard, Kenny Jones, and Unknown Fathers
[…] The order was signed by “Herbert J. Lane, Special Judge,” but the record does not otherwise indicate the basis for his authority to hear the case. According to the parties, Special Judge Lane was appointed as the judge pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 17-2-118(f)(2) and/or 17-2-122(b), which authorize the appointment of a referee “where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court.” See In re Valentine, 79 S.W.3d 539, 544-45 (Tenn. 2002).