In Re: T.H. and J.H.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129(d). The rules of evidence in a termination proceeding are much stricter. The Tennessee Rules of Evidence and the evidentiary rules in the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure apply in termination proceedings. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(j). 6 "[T]he appellate court shall . . . expedite the contested termination of parental rights . . . , and such case shall be given priority over all other civil litigation. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-124(b). "It is the intent of the general assembly that the permanency of the placement of a child who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding . . . not be delayed any longer than is absolutely necessary consistent with the rights of all parties, but that the rights of the child to permanency at the earliest possible date be given priority over all other civil litigation. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-124(c). -4- R. App. P. 40(g) for failing to prepare the record in the manner prescribed.7 We do not, however, believe it is appropriate in this case because the record was filed before Tenn. R. App. P. 8A went into effect and before M.J.B. was decided.