STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHARLES SHARP
[…] Therefore this issue is without merit.
Probation
Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in refusing to grant probation. A
defendant convicted under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1005 at this time is not
eligible for probation. T.C.A. § 40-35-303 (Supp. 2008). However, at the time Appellant
committed the offense, it was not a prohibited offense in regard to the granting of probation.
Therefore, the current prohibition does not apply to Appellant.
At the time Appellant committed the offense in this case Tennessee Code Annotated
§ 40-35-102(5) provided as follows:
In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and
maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe
offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws
and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall
be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration . . . .
T.C.A. § 40-35-102(5)(2003).
A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders “and who is an especially
mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed
to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing in the absence of evidence to the
contrary.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6) (2003). Furthermore, unless sufficient evidence rebuts the
presumption, “[t]he trial court must presume that a defendant sentenced to eight years or less
-12-
and not an offender for whom incarceration would result in successful rehabilitation . . . .”
State v.