IN RE: TYRONE A. BYRD, D/B/A A ALPHA BAIL BOND AGENCY v.
[…] violated Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-125(a), which provides in relevant part
that “approval of a professional bondsman or other surety may be withheld, withdrawn or
-2-
suspended by any court if, after investigation, it appears that a bondsman . . . [h]as been
guilty of violating any of the laws of this State relating to bail bonds.” T.C.A. § 40-11-
125(a)(1) (2009). The trial court concluded that the defendant had violated this subsection
based upon its conclusion that the defendant had violated Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-11-306, which is a separate statute, requiring an accurate report of financial obligations.
That statute provides:
If, after its investigation, the court finds that the bondsman:
(1) Is insolvent;
(2) Is not financially able to discharge the obligations of the bondsman’s
liabilities as surety;
(3) Has failed, refused or neglected to make the semiannual reports of
assets and liabilities as required in § 40-11-303;
(4) Has made and filed false semiannual reports; or
(5) Has failed to furnish the court with information touching upon
solvency, when called for;
then the court may order that the bondsman be prohibited from
executing bonds, bail or other undertakings as surety in the court
until the court becomes satisfied that the bondsman has
complied with the provisions of this part or the orders of the
court, or that the bondsman is again financially solvent, and the
court shall impose any other reasonable limitation on the total
liability of the bondsman’s undertakings in the court.
T.C.A. § 40-11-306 (2009).
Here, the trial court found that the appellant had an unreported tax liability in the form
of a tax lien in the amount of $26,869.35. The appellant also reported an asset of an
investment of $496,000, which he later acknowledged was incorrect but asserted he had no