IN RE: TYRONE A. BYRD, D/B/A A ALPHA BAIL BOND AGENCY v.
[…] power to administer its affairs, including the right to impose reasonable regulations regarding
the making of bonds.” Hull v. State, 543 S.W.2d 611, 612 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1976) (citing
Taylor v. Waddey, 206 Tenn. 497, 334 S.W.2d 733 (1960)). A trial court is given wide
discretion in its regulation of bail bondsmen, and its actions will not be overturned absent a
showing that they were arbitrary, capricious, or illegal. Taylor, 334 S.W.2d at 736.
The appellant contends on appeal that the trial court erred in finding that he had
violated Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-125(a), which provides in relevant part
that “approval of a professional bondsman or other surety may be withheld, withdrawn or
-2-
suspended by any court if, after investigation, it appears that a bondsman . . . [h]as been
guilty of violating any of the laws of this State relating to bail bonds.” T.C.A. § 40-11-
125(a)(1) (2009). The trial court concluded that the defendant had violated this subsection
based upon its conclusion that the defendant had violated Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-11-306, which is a separate statute, requiring an accurate report of financial obligations.