STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KEN HENRY
[…] ordering payment of $10,000 into the clerk's office
• January 26, 2006- capias is served on Henry
-2-
• February 27, 2006- Henry pleads guilty and is sentenced to community
corrections
• April 7, 2006- motion by AA/AAA Bonding Company to modify or set aside
final bond forfeiture
• May 15, 2006- order denying motion to modify or set aside bond forfeiture
Analysis
On appeal, the Appellant, Thomas Porter, d/b/a/ AA/AAA Bonding Company, contends that
he is entitled to relief “pursuant to the applicable provisions of T.C.A. § 40-11-204.” In pertinent
part, this section provides that circuit court judges:
[m]ay receive, hear and determine the petition of any person who claims relief is
merited on any recognizances forfeited, and so lessen or absolutely remit the same,
less a clerk’s commission . . . and do all and everything therein as they shall deem
just and right, and consistent with the welfare of the state, as well as the person
praying for relief. This power shall extend to the relief of those against whom final
judgment has been entered whether or not the judgment has been paid . . . .
T.C.A. § 40-11-204(a) (2006).
A trial court’s discretion under section 40-11-204(a) is broad and comprehensive,
empowering trial courts to make determinations “in accordance with [their] conception of justice and
right.” State v. Shredeh, 909 S.W.2d 833, 835 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).