Hugh Peter Bondurant v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-403. “After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond” the Act requires a court to order DNA analysis if the court finds (1) that “[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis,” id. § 40-30-404; (2) that “[t]he evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may be conducted,” id.; (3) that “[t]he evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis,” id.; and (4) “[t]he application for analysis is made for the