Carl E. Saine v. State of Tennessee
[…] App. at Jackson, May 18, 1978). This court affirmed the petitioner’s convictions. Id. On September 18, 2001, the petitioner, acting pro se, filed to compel testing of evidence being held by the State under the Post-Conviction DNA Analysis Act of 2001.1 The post-conviction court appointed counsel to represent the petitioner, and counsel filed an amended petition. On November 12, 2002, the post-conviction court held an evidentiary hearing on the petition. At the hearing, the petitioner and the State agreed “for the purposes of this hearing today and today only, . . . to stipulate that in sections 404 and 405 parts 2, 3, and 4 are all met.”2 Therefore, in order to qualify under the Act, the petitioner needed only to establish at the hearing that “[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis,” or “[a] reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results which would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction.”3 Tenn.