Carl E. Saine v. State of Tennessee
[…] In our view, the terms of the act require that trial courts consider all the evidence available, including the evidence at trial and/or any stipulations of fact by the petitioner or his counsel and the state. In addition, the opinions of this court on either the direct appeal of the conviction or the appeals in any previous post-conviction or habeas corpus actions may provide some assistance. Ensley, No. M2002-01609-CCA-R3-PC, 2003 WL 1868647, at *3. The State and the petitioner stipulated that subsections (2), (3), and (4) of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-404 were established. Accordingly, the petitioner needed only to prove that “[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis.” At the post-conviction hearing, the petitioner admitted that he confessed to the assault of the victim.