State v. Johnson
[…] The State agrees with the defendant’s argument that the holding in State v. Eddie Lamont Rankins does not foreclose sentencing of the defendant to community corrections pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106(a). On appeal, we consider whether the defendant’s ineligibility for probation forecloses his eligibility for community corrections under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106 provides, in pertinent part: (a)(1) An offender who meets all of the following minimum criteria shall be considered eligible for punishment in the community under the provisions of this chapter: (A) Persons who, without this option, would be incarcerated in a correctional institution; -2- (B) Persons who are convicted of property-related, or drug- or alcohol-related felony offenses or other felony offenses not involving crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5; (C) Persons who are convicted of nonviolent felony offenses; (D) Persons who are convicted of felony offenses in which the use or possession of a weapon was not involved; (E) Persons who do not demonstrate a present or past pattern of behavior indicating violence; (F) Persons who do not demonstrate a pattern of committing violent offenses [.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-36-106(a).