State of Tennessee v. William Keith Paulson, alias
[…] The State counters, although acknowledging that the convictions both arise from a single course of conduct, that the facts of the case support dual punishment for two separate criminal offenses. The State contends that the defendant committed two distinct offenses by first fleeing from officers in a motor vehicle on the streets, creating a risk of death or serious injury to innocent bystanders, and then fleeing from the officers on foot. -6- As noted, we must begin with a Blockburger analysis of the element of the two offenses. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(a)(1) provides that “it is unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person: (A) knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or (B) has been arrested.” Violation of subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. T.C.A. § 39-13-603(a)(3).