STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GREGORY MULLINS
[…] However,
“[t]he key issue in multiple punishment cases is legislative intent,” and we are to presume that “the legislature does not
ordinarily intend to punish the same offense under two different statutes.” Denton, 938 S.W . 2d at 379.
provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road,
alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer,
after having received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” This offense is
designated a felony. See id. § 39-16-603(b)(3).
Thus, misdemeanor evading arrest may be committed “by any means of locomotion.” Felony
evading arrest, on the other hand, requires that the suspect be fleeing “while operating a motor
vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway.” Misdemeanor evading arrest also requires that the
police officer be attempting to arrest the suspect and that the suspect realize this. Felony evading
arrest requires only that the officer be attempting to stop the vehicle. Accordingly, as recognized by