STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GREGORY MULLINS
[…] See State v.
Prentice C. Calloway, No. M2004-01118-CCA-R3-CD, 2005 WL 1307800 (Tenn. Crim. App.,
Nashville, June 2, 2005). In that case, a panel of this Court utilized the four-prong test set forth in
State v. Denton, 938 S.W.2d 373 (Tenn. 1996),1 and concluded initially that the two offenses
contained different statutory elements. See Calloway, 2005 WL 1307800, at *7. Thus, the Calloway
panel determined that the offenses of misdemeanor evading arrest and felony evading arrest pass
Blockburger scrutiny. See id. I agree with that aspect of the decision. Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-16-603(a)(1)(A) provides that “it is unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any
means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person
. . . [k]nows the officer is attempting to arrest the person[.]” This offense is designated a Class A
misdemeanor. See id. § 39-16-603(a)(1)(3). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1)
1
Specifically, we must consider a) whether each statutory provision under which the Defendant was convicted