Booker T. Holloway and wife, Brenda Holloway v. James C. Purdy and Chris Purdy
[…] Webber v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 49 S.W.3d 265, 274 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting General Am. Life Ins. Co. v. Armstrong, 185 S.W.2d 505, 506–07 (Tenn. 1945)). We hold, then, that the Clarendon garage owner’s policy unambiguously limits its uninsured motorist coverage to the vehicles listed in the policy. In light of this holding, the issue becomes whether such a limitation conflicts with Tennessee’s Uninsured Motorist Act or is in violation of public policy. If the limitation is prohibited by the Act, then Clarendon admits that its policy is primary pursuant to Section 56-7-1101(b).3 3 Subsection (b) states in pertinent part: [W ]hen any non-owned vehicle is in the possession, custody or control of a person who is in the business of storing, parking, servicing or repairing vehicles, then any insurance available to the owner (continued...) -4- In construing a statute, this Court’s role is to try to ascertain the intention of the legislature. See McGee v. Best, 106 S.W.3d 48, 64 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002) (citing Mangrum v. Owens, 917 S.W.2d 244, 246 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)).