State of Tennessee v. David Scott Winfrey
[…] Therefore, this issue is without merit. Consecutive Sentences Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in ordering several of Appellant’s sentences to run consecutively. The State argues that the trial court properly relied upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-113(g) to support the imposition of consecutive sentences. At the sentencing hearing that trial court stated that Appellant’s sentences for violation of an order of protection were to run consecutively as required by statute. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-113(g) states: A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor, and any sentence imposed shall be served consecutively to the sentence for any other offense that is based in whole or in part on the same factual allegations, unless the sentencing judge or magistrate specifically orders the sentences for the offenses arising out of the same facts to be served concurrently. T.C.A. § 39-13-113(g). Appellant argues that the trial court erred because the statute does not require consecutive sentencing because the statute states that a trial court may order the sentences to run concurrently. The State argues that each violation of an order of protection charge stems from a violation of the same order of protection, and, therefore, they are based upon the same factual allegations. This Court interprets the statute in question differently.