IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] circumstances in which a purveyor of the beverage sells it to 1) a person known to be a minor or 2)
an “obviously intoxicated” person. According to Gondolier, on the other hand, section 102 applies
only in circumstances in which a third party is injured by the intoxicated person.
Section 101 provides:
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the consumption
of any alcoholic beverage or beer rather than the furnishing of any
4
alcoholic beverage or beer is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted
upon another by an intoxicated person.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-10-101 (2002). (Emphasis added.) Section 102 states:
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 57-10-101, no judge or jury may
pronounce a judgment awarding damages to or on behalf of any party
who has suffered personal injury or death against any person who has
sold any alcoholic beverage or beer, unless such jury of twelve (12)
persons has first ascertained beyond a reasonable doubt that the sale
by such person of the alcoholic beverage or beer was the proximate
cause of the personal injury or death sustained and that such person:
(1) Sold the alcoholic beverage or beer to a person known to be
under the age of twenty-one (21) years and such person caused the
personal injury or death as the direct result of the consumption of the
alcoholic beverage or beer so sold; or
(2) Sold the alcoholic beverage or beer to an obviously intoxicated
person and such person caused the personal injury or death as the
direct result of the consumption of the alcoholic beverage or beer so
sold.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-10-101.
Interpreting sections 101 and 102, the Supreme Court has stated:
When the words of a statute are plain and unambiguous, the
assumption is “that the legislature intended what it wrote and meant
what it said.” The pertinent language must be [applied] “without any