IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] S.W.2d 268, 271 (Tenn. 1978)).
While recognizing the Supreme Court’s pronouncement in Biscan and other cases, the
Plaintiff, nevertheless, argues that some states allow first-party actions, and points out cases in Texas
and Florida. The Florida statute does not include the third-party language (“injuries inflicted upon
another by an intoxicated person”) of section 101, however. See Fla. Stat. § 768.125 (2003) (liability
“for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person”). The
same is true of the Texas statute. See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 2.02(b)(1) (1993) (refers to
person receiving alcohol who “was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear
6
danger to himself and others”) (emphasis added). The Florida and Texas cases, based on statutes
with wording different from our own, are of no help to the Plaintiff.
Our job in interpreting statutory provisions is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s
intent. Kyle v.