TIM BURRUS, ET AL. v. JIMMY WISEMAN, ET AL.
[…] to make budgetary decisions in the future.
The Commission concedes that the statute clearly identifies the County Mayor as the
defendant in actions brought under Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101. However, the Commission argues
that the executive is merely a nominal defendant whose role is to represent the County’s interest.
By agreeing to the Consent Order without consulting the Commission, the County Mayor failed to
represent the County adequately. To support this argument, the Commission points to Tenn. Code
Ann. § 5-6-112, which grants the county mayor the power to employ a county attorney “to represent
the county either as plaintiff or defendant in such suits as may be brought by or against the county[.]”
This statute, however, does not give the county’s legislative body the authority to interfere with the
mayor’s representation. Here, the Commission is objecting to the quality of the mayor’s
performance as the county’s representative. The quality of the mayor’s performance, however, is