TIM BURRUS, ET AL. v. JIMMY WISEMAN, ET AL.
[…] Budgetary decisions are generally left to the legislative branch of government. Some county
officials, however, have two statutory alternatives to the typical budgeting process: a court order or
a letter of agreement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101. This statute describes the procedure through
which these officials can “obtain a judgment or decree fixing the number of [the official’s] deputies
and the salaries to be paid them.” Atkinson v. McClanahan, 520 S.W.2d 348, 352 (Tenn. Ct. App.
1974). In the present case, Petitioners opted to seek relief through a court order pursuant to Tenn.
Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a), which provides:
Where any one (1) of the clerks and masters of the chancery courts, the county clerks
and the clerks of the probate, criminal, circuit and special courts, county trustees,
registers of deeds, and sheriffs cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and
transact the business of such person's office by devoting such person's entire working
time thereto, such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may be actually
necessary to the proper conducting of such person's office....
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a). Here, the typical procedure was complicated by the fact that several
county officials sought relief together in the same Petition.
When hearing a salary petition brought under § Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101, the trial court
is authorized to enter an order fixing the number and salaries of the county official’s employees. In
this proceeding, the court cannot enter an order compelling the county’s legislative body to
appropriate the funds necessary to hire the new employees. Jones v.